Out of court
[…] The elected prosecutor refused to accept the resignation. I don't blame him--why fire a mensch?

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Shoplifters, Beware!

If you have a notion to take something from a store without paying, don't do it! Even if you feel that the big box, corporate store would not feel it, you will. For starters, they are watching. They have hidden cameras, security personnel dressed like shoppers, and detection devices at the doors..

And once you are caught, not only will you be prosecuted, but the store can sue you for damages under RCW 4.24.230. That provides: " An adult or emancipated minor who . . . [steals]is liable in addition to actual damages, for a penalty to the owner or seller in the amount of the retail value thereof not to exceed two thousand eight hundred fifty dollars, plus an additional penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than six hundred fifty dollars, plus all reasonable attorney's fees and court costs expended by the owner or seller.."

This liability is in addition to potential criminal proscution. Frequently, people get notices after being caught by security from distant lawyers practicing in states like Florida. The letter demands anywhere from $100 to $650 for the petty cases.