In both cases, the juries felt that excessive force was used. They were instructed on the law which required that the lawful force employed be "not more than necessary." After the trials of those cases, the jurors all said my clients had a right to use self defense, but that they went too far.
The officer in the recent inquest went too far as well. He shot someone who was not an imminent threat four times. Wasn't that excessive force, or more force than necessary? If he were not a police officer, he would probably be prosecuted. However, the law gives him more protection. Under RCW 9A.16.040(3): "A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant to this section." To be sure, most of the Inquest jurors agreed that he believed he was under an imminent threat. In other words, he was not acting in bad faith. What is more this law defines an imminent threat as "displays a weapon in a manner that could reasonably be construed as threatening."